top of page

Endorsements

Elected Officials

Members of Congress

  • Rep. Salud Carbajal

  • Rep. Anna Eschoo

  • Rep. Zoe Lofgren

  • Rep. Jimmy Panetta

  • Rep. Lois Capps (ret.)

  • Rep. Sam Farr (ret.)

State Legislature

  • Senator Monique Limón

  • Senator Bill Monning (ret.)

  • Assembly Speaker Robert Rivas

  • Assemblymember Dawn Addis

  • Assemblymember Greg Hart

  • Assemblymember Ash Kalra

  • Assemblymember Gail Pellerin

  • Assemblymember Mark Stone (ret.)

 

Monterey County 

  • Tina Nieto, Sheriff

  • Deneen Guss, Superintendent of Schools 

  • Mary Adams, County Supervisor

  • Glenn Church, County Supervisor

  • Wendy Root Askew, County Supervisor

  • Jane Parker, Former County Supervisor

  • Dave Potter, Carmel Mayor

  • Jeff Baron, Carmel City Council

  • Sue McCloud, Carmel Former Mayor

  • Bruce Carlos Delgado, Marina Mayor

  • Cristina Medina Dirksen, Marina Mayor Pro Tem

  • Tyler Williamson, Monterey Mayor

  • Alan Haffa, Monterey Vice Mayor

  • Kim Barber, Monterey City Council

  • Clyde Roberson, Monterey Former Mayor

  • Bille Peake, Pacific Grove Mayor 

  • Mary Anne Carbone, Sand City Mayor

  • Ian Oglesby, Seaside Mayor

  • Alexis Garcia-Arrazola, Seaside City Council

  • Anna Velazquez, Soledad Mayor 

  • Alejandro Chavez, Soledad City Council

  • Erica Padilla-Chavez, Hartnell College Trustee

  • Libby Downey, Monterey Peninsula College Trustee

  • Loren Steck, Monterey Peninsula College Trustee

  • Marcus Pimentel, Pajaro Valley Health Care District Board of Directors

 

San Luis Obispo County 

  • James Brescia, Superintendent of Schools

  • Bruce Gibson, County Supervisor

  • Dawn Ortiz-Legg, County Supervisor

  • Jinny Paulding, County Supervisor

  • Caren Ray Russom, Arroyo Grande Mayor 

  • Susan Funk, Atascadero City Council

  • Karen Bright, Grover Beach Mayor

  • Clint Weirick, Grover Beach City Council

  • Jennifer Ford, Morro Bay City Council

  • Erica Stewart, San Luis Obispo Mayor

  • Jan Marx, San Luis Obispo Vice Mayor

  • Emily Francis, San Luis Obispo City Council

  • Andy Pease, San Luis Obispo City Council

  • Michelle Shoresman, San Luis Obispo City Council

  • Mary Strobridge, Cuesta College/San Luis Obispo County Community College Board President

Santa Cruz County 

  • Jim Hart, Sheriff

  • Jeff Rosell, District Attorney

  • Faris Sabbah, Superintendent of Schools

  • Justin Cummings, County Supervisor

  • Zach Friend, County Supervisor

  • Felipe Hernandez, County Supervisor

  • Bruce McPherson, County Supervisor

  • Neal Coonerty, Former County Supervisor

  • John Leopold, Former County Supervisor

  • Marguax Keiser, Capitola Mayor

  • Kristen Brown, Capitola Vice Mayor 

  • Yvette Brooks, Capitola City Council

  • Alexander Pedersen, Capitola City Council

  • Renee Golder, Santa Cruz Vice Mayor

  • Sandy Brown, Santa Cruz City Council

  • Sonja Bruner, Santa Cruz City Council

  • Shebreh Kalantari-Johnson, Santa Cruz City Council

  • Scott Newsome, Santa Cruz City Council

  • Martine Watkins, Santa Cruz City Council

  • Katherine Beiers, Santa Cruz Former Mayor

  • Cynthia Mathews, Santa Cruz Former Mayor

  • Mike Rotkin, Santa Cruz Former Mayor

  • Jack Dilles, Scotts Valley Mayor

  • Derek Timm, Scotts Valley City Council

  • Eduardo Montesino, Watsonville Mayor

  • Maria Orozco, Watsonville City Council

  • Ari Parker, Watsonville City Council

  • Vanessa Quiroz-Carter, Watsonville City Council

  • Paco Estrada, Former Watsonville Mayor

  • Lowell Hurst, Former Watsonville Mayor

  • Bruce Van Allen, County Board of Education President

  • Rose Filicetti, County Board of Education Trustee

  • Christina Cuevas, Cabrillo College Trustee

  • Dan Rothwell, Cabrillo College Trustee

  • Rachael Spender, Cabrillo College Trustee

  • Adam Spickler, Cabrillo College Board President

  • Steve Trujilio, Cabrillo College Trustee

  • Donna Ziel, Cabrillo College Trustee

  • Reed Geisreiter, Santa Cruz Harbor Port Commissioner

Organizations

  • Association of California School Administrators

  • The Bay Area Municipal Elections Committee (BAYMEC)

  • The Bay Area Reporter (B.A.R.)

  • CAL FIRE Local 2881

  • California Democratic Party

  • California High School Democrats

  • California Labor Federation

  • California Professional Firefighters

  • California School Employees Association AFL-CIO

  • California State University Employees Union SEIU Local 2579

  • California Teachers Association

  • Climate Action California

  • Democratic Club of North Santa Cruz County

  • Democratic Women's Club of Santa Cruz County

  • Equality California

  • Faculty Association of California Community Colleges

  • Laborers’ International Union of North America

  • LGBTQ+ Victory Fund

  • Monterey Bay Central Labor Council

  • Monterey County Weekly

  • Off The Lip Radio

  • Planned Parenthood Advocates Mar Monte

  • Reproductive Freedom for All California

  • Salinas Valley Democratic Club

  • San Benito County Democratic Party

  • San Luis Obispo County Democratic Party

  • Santa Cruz Sentinel

  • SEIU California

  • Sierra Club California

  • UCSC College Democrats

  • United Farm Workers

  • Western States Regional Council of Carpenters

Individuals

  • Martyn Ackerman

  • Thom Akeman

  • Mahlon Aldridge

  • Edward Altenberg

  • Kathleen Archer-Bowden

  • Barbara Baldock

  • Donald Bearden

  • Evelyn Bernstein

  • Debora Bone

  • Diane Brayman

  • Diane Bridgeman

  • Debbie Bulger

  • Gregor Cailliet

  • Larry Carr

  • Pedro Castillo

  • Sara Clarenbach

  • Val Cole

  • Christopher Connery

  • Donald Cooley

  • Cindy Courtier

  • Aleck Darr

  • Sherry DeBoer

  • Sonia and Thomas Deetz

  • Jesus DeLarosa

  • LP Delta C

  • Lori Dettling

  • G William Domhoff

  • Erica Donnelly-Greenan

  • Julie Dryden-Brown

  • Geoff Dunn

  • Cecilia Espinola

  • Todd Ferrara

  • Lawrence Ford

  • Lynda Francis

  • Larry Friesen

  • Kirk Gafill

  • Bob Gentry

  • Dennis Gentry

  • Jon Girvetz

  • Maria Gitin Torres

  • Glenn Glazer

  • Lois Goldfrank

  • Tim Goncharoff

  • Nancy and Jack Gordon

  • Gary Griggs

  • Greg Haas 

  • Peggy Hansen

  • Richard Hobbs

  • James Irving

  • Scott Jenkins

  • Sandy Kaplan

  • Dana Kent, M.D.

  • Ann Kern

  • Linda Kerner

  • Marc Kerner

  • David Kilburn

  • Tom King

  • Stevan Leonard

  • Diane Levison

  • Cynthia Lewis

  • Will Lightbourne

  • Joe Long

  • Nancy Loshkajian

  • Nancy Macy

  • Ward Mailliard

  • Bill Malone

  • Rhonda Martyn

  • Bill Maxfield

  • Paula Maxfield

  • Dale McCauley

  • Thom McCue

  • Mary Z McKenna

  • Mary McMillan

  • John Mulry

  • Amy Newell

  • Tom Nolan

  • Wayne Norton

  • Larry Pageler

  • Susanne Paradis

  • David Pérez

  • Frank Pinney

  • Elizabeth Claire Porter

  • Barry Price

  • Jane Ptucha

  • Ethan Quaranta

  • Thomas Rankin

  • James Rapoza

  • Janet Reed

  • Tom Reefe

  • Judy Rickard

  • Lois Robin

  • Connie Rogers

  • Sal Rosselli

  • Suzanna Roth

  • James Sandoval

  • Rosemary Sarka

  • Penny Schantz

  • Heloise Schaser

  • Howie Schneider

  • Barry Scott

  • Pauline Seales

  • Pete Shanks

  • Andy Shapiro

  • Melody Sharp

  • Mark Shelton

  • Gerald Shultz

  • Sandy Silver

  • Jill Simmons

  • Daniel Spelce

  • Eric Stein

  • Susan St John Gliner

  • Ann Stadler

  • Maureen Steiner

  • Bruce Thompson

  • Anne M Turner

  • Chris Ungar

  • Douglas Urbanus

  • Charles Varni

  • Louise Waite

  • Zack Webber

  • Norman Weiss

  • Sean Wharton

  • Kyle Wiens

  • Sally Wilson

  • Don Wilson

  • Joy Wood

  • Arthur Wood

  • Kara Woodruff

  • David Wright

  • Jane Yett

  • Richard Zamora

  • William and Jan Zeigler

bottom of page